Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Junior Homecrafts

Friday, August 18 @ 11:30 am - Monday, August 21 @ 5:00 pm

Junior Section- Home Crafts 2017

Junior Home Craft committee:  Anne Caza, chairperson, Dianne Lee, Kathleen Hallam, Sandra Pym, Linda De La Torre, Monique O’Brien, Heather McShane, Maddison Barkley.

Rules:  All exhibits are to be the production work and property of the exhibitor.  Judges of the work are authorized by the Society to discard all soiled, defaced or old work and are instructed to award prizes only to new and up-to-date work.  All exhibits under these classes must be in the show room no later than 11:30 am., the second day of the Fair (Friday August 18, 2017) at which time the doors will be closed.  Exhibits are to be picked up at (NOT BEFORE) 4:00 pm Sunday, August 20,  2017.  The Committee is not responsible for uncollected exhibits or noncash prizes.  All exhibitors must have an individual entry number (entry fees waived for first time adult exhibitors).  No entry fee for children. Each exhibitor may submit only one (1) item in each category.  ARTICLES MAY BE SHOWN TWICE ONLY.  No prizes unless worthy.  PLEASE READ INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY. Be sure that a sample of material  (s.m.a.) or yarn (s.y.a.) is attached where requested.  Failure to do so could result in disqualification by the judge.

Entry tags may be obtained before the fair at the South Mountain Library Resource Centre, at King’s Pizza or by calling Anne Caza (Chair of Jr. Home Crafts) @ 613-989-5348.

  • Prizes: 1st $4.00, 2nd $3.00, 3rd $2.00, 4th $1.00  (Prizes remain the same due in part to the generosity of JED Express Ltd)
  • Four prizes awarded in each class. “Special” Prizes awarded accordingly
  • Use grade the child completed in June 2017
  • Please put name, age, phone number, address and exhibitor’s number on entry tag.

Note: Exhibitors may enter in categories older than their age group, but not younger than.

* A Piece of a Bristol board cut in four, (referred to as ¼ piece) is approximately 28cm x 36cm.

Again, this year!!!!
BONUS!! Judges Pick! One award per age group will be selected by the judge as being creative or unique.  Cash prizes kindly donated by: St Daniel’s Ladies.

 

For more Junior entries be sure to check the Culinary, Vegetable & Produce and Floral divisions.

1-Pre-school

Sponsored by: Happy Face Nursery School.

Specials

P1-1. Colouring contest picture, coloured (found in the fair book or on-line at www.southmountainfair.ca)

1st Prize Sponsored by Kemptville Home Hardware

P1-2. Any coloured picture, printed or from a colouring book

1st Prize Sponsored by Kemptville Home Hardware

P1-3. Use your hand print to make maple leaves on a piece of paper

1st Prize Sponsored by Kemptville Home Hardware

P1-4. A footprint bee.

1st Prize Sponsored by Kemptville Home Hardware

P1-5. Using a disposable plate and any other materials, make a face showing an emotion

1st Prize Sponsored by Kemptville Home Hardware

P1-6.  I did it “all by myself” any medium, any creation, anything at all!!!

1st Prize Sponsored by Kemptville Home Hardware

P1-7. Participants entering in 3 or more categories of the Pre-school division (above) will be entered in a draw to win a gift basket sponsored by Happy Face Nursery School.

10-Jr. Kindergarten & Sr. Kindergarten

(Use grade your child completed in June 2017)

Sponsored by: Early Years Centre, Winchester; Winchester Foodland; Clear Cut Installations, South Mountain; JED Express Ltd.

K10-1. Colouring contest picture, coloured (found in the fair book or on-line at www.southmountainfair.ca)

K10-2. Any coloured picture, printed or from a colouring book

K10-3. Using crayons only, draw a picture of “Me, at the park” on paper (28cm x 21.5).

K10-4. Create a “Paw Patrol” character out of disposable plate(s); other material may be used!!!

K10-5. Using paper towel or toilet paper rolls, make a pair of binoculars.

*K10-6. Using a ¼ piece of Bristol board cut out a mitten and decorate.

Specials

K10-7. Make a painting of a tree branch on a piece of paper and use your hand prints as maple leaves

1st Prize Sponsored by Kemptville Home Hardware

K10-8. Using a paper towel tube and paper plate(s), create a butterfly

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Prizes sponsored by Lorna Driscoll

K10-9. Create a pasta rainbow on a ½ piece of Bristol board (may use plain,

coloured pasta, or may paint it if desired)

1st Prize Sponsored by King’s Pizza, South Mountain

K10-10. Using torn paper, cover a paper plate to create an apple

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Prizes sponsored by Mountain Orchard

K10-11. Using playdough, modeling clay or plasticine, make a bird on a disposable plate;

may be embellished.

1st Prize Sponsored by Monique O’Brien

K10-12. Create a vehicle out of recycled material.

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Prizes Sponsored by Sports Car Factory, Hallville

(K10-13.) Highest score exhibitor in the Jr. Kindergarten & Sr. Kindergarten division wins a gift basket sponsored by the Early Years Centre-Winchester

20-Grades 1-3

(Use grade your child completed in June 2017)

Sponsored by: JED Express Ltd.; Dr. G E Carlin D.D.S (dentist), Winchester; Winchester Foodland; Dr. Parnell Crook, D.C. Kemptville Chiropractic Clinic; Clear Cut Installations, South Mountain.

20-1. Colouring contest picture, coloured (found in the fair book or on-line at www.southmountainfair.ca.)

20-2. Create a camp fire using pebbles & sticks on a cd base.

20-3. Create a mobile using an under the sea theme. Be creative!

20-4. Turn any type of clothes pin into a Canada Goose.

20-5. Create a beaver out of a lunch paper bag – show your creativity.

*20-6. Using a ¼  piece of Bristol board, cut out a Christmas tree shape & decorate.

Specials

20-7. Create a castle out of at least two recycled items (ie. Kleenex box, cereal box, etc.)

1st Prize Sponsored by Monique O’Brien

20-8. Decorate a tomato juice or apple juice can to look like an owl.

1st Prize Sponsored by Cass Bridge Cheese House, Winchester.

20-9. Create a pizza made out of play dough, modeling clay or plasticine displayed on a disposable plate.

1st Prize Sponsored by King’s Pizza, South Mountain.

20-10. Using your footprint as a pig, create one of the three little pigs in his house.

1st Prize Sponsored by Cass Bridge Cheese House, Winchester.

20-11. My best printing–Happy Birthday Canada!  Copy the following:

Happy Birthday

Happy 150th Birthday to Canada.

1st Prize Sponsored by Terrace Green Bed & Breakfast, Winchester.

*20-12. Create a rooster using seeds, beans or grains, on a ¼ piece of Bristol board.

Any accessories accepted.

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Prizes Sponsored by Bulk Barn, Kemptville

20-13. Using colouring pencils only, draw & color your favorite story book character on a piece of           paper (21.5cm x 28 cm). Name your character and identify the book.

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Prizes Sponsored by The friends of the South Mountain Library           Resource Centre.

20-14. Create a dragon out of recycled material.

1st Prize Sponsored by Jr. Home Craft committee

20-15- Lego: tractor; not from a kit – display on a sturdy base. Any brand of construction blocks may     be used.

1st Prize Sponsored by Jr. Home Craft committee

30-Grades 4-6

(Use grade your child completed in June 2017)

Sponsored by: Eric Duncan;  JED Express Ltd.;  Dr. Parnell Crook, D.C. Kemptville Chiropractic Clinic; Winchester Foodland; Clear Cut Installations, South Mountain.

30-1. Colouring contest picture, coloured (found in the fair book or on-line at             www.southmountainfair.ca)

30-2. On any type of paper, create a picture using a variety of lines.

30-3. Make a Happy Birthday Canada card.

30-4. Make pipe cleaner animal.

*30-5. Out of a ¼ piece of Bristol board, cut out your initial & decorate any way you want.  Be imaginative!

Specials

30-6. Create a Troll House displayed on a sturdy base.

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Prizes Sponsored by Rick’s Gas Bar, South Mountain.

30-7. Create a Catapult that will launch a marshmallow

1st & 2nd Prizes Sponsored by Giant Tiger, Kemptville

30-8. Create an octopus out of any medium.

1st Prize Sponsored by Cass Bridge Cheese House, Winchester.

30-9. Penmanship – Cursive writing– Using your best writing, copy this excerpt of O Canada

O Canada!

O Canada! Our home and native land!

True patriot love in all thy sons command.

With glowing hearts we see thee rise,

The True North strong and free!
1st Prize Sponsored by To Be Continued, Kemptville

30-10. On a ½ a sheet of Bristol board make a skeleton using any kind of pasta!

1st Prize Sponsored by To Be Continued, Kemptville

30-11. Create a habitat for your favorite Canadian animal (diorama) in a shoe box.

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Prizes Sponsored by House of Lazarus, Mountain

30-12. Create a “Wanted” poster

1st Prize Sponsored by King’s Pizza, South Mountain.

30-13. Turn a brick into a Super Hero.

1st Prize Sponsored by Terrace Green B & B, Winchester.

30-14. Lego: Create a “fort”, not from a kit. Any brand of construction blocks accepted. Display on a sturdy base.

1st & 2nd Prizes Sponsored by Giant Tiger, Kemptville.

30-15. A collection of mini Troll sculptures (minimum of 6) made from play dough, modeling clay or plasticine, displayed in an egg carton; embellishments accepted.

1st Prize Sponsored by Sandra Pym, Mountain.

30-17 Again this year!!  Highest score exhibitor in the Grades 4-6 division wins a bonus $25 cash gift, courtesy of JED Express Ltd.

40-Grades 7-8

(Use grade your child completed in June 2017)

Sponsored by: Dr. G E Carlin D.D.S (dentist), Winchester; Clear Cut Installations, South Mountain; JED Express Ltd.; Winchester Foodland.

40-1. Make a pop can tab bracelet.

40-2. Canada themed snow globe

Specials

40-3. On a plain mug, create a design with permanent markers (i.e. Sharpies)

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Prizes Sponsored by Staples, Kemptville

40-4. Lead pencil drawing of a dragon

1st Prize Sponsored by King’s Pizza, South Mountain.

40-5. Penmanship – Cursive writing– copy this quote from a book called Terry Fox His Story by          Canadian author Leslie Scrivener.

” People heard his message : a disability didn’t have to be a handicap. Cancer could be  beaten. As the dollars poured in the van window, Terry saw, much to his own amazement, that he was inspiring others while being inspired himself.”

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Prizes Sponsored by The friends of the South Mountain Library Resource        Centre.

40-6. A sunset silhouette picture using water colour for the background and black construction paper for the silhouette(s)

1st Prize Sponsored by To Be Continued, Kemptville

40-7. Create a photo booth prop (ie: hat , mustache, glasses, etc…)

1st Prize Sponsored by Terrace Green Bed & Breakfast, Winchester

40-8. A tie dye item

1st Prize Sponsored by Terrace Green Bed & Breakfast, Winchester

40-9. Medieval inspired weaponry &/or armour made with duct tape & other materials – up to 2 pieces may be shown (for safekeeping purposes, 2 pieces must be tied together)

1st Prize Sponsored by Twice The Fun Games, Kemptville

40-10. Create a robot using at least 1 recycled item and any other material.

1st & 2nd Prize Sponsored by Giant Tiger, Kemptville

40-11. Draw a sports car in your preferred medium.

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Prizes Sponsored by Sports Car Factory, Hallville

40-12. Again this year!!  Highest score exhibitor in the Grades 7-8 division wins a bonus $25 cash gift, courtesy of JED Express Ltd..

50- OPEN SECTION (for all ages 18 and younger)

Generously sponsored by  Winchester Foodland; Clear Cut Installations, South Mountain; Eric Duncan; JED Express Ltd.

Please put name, age, phone number, address and exhibitor’s number on entry tag.
Prizes: 1st $4.00, 2nd $3.00, 3rd $2.00, 4th $1.00

-Special Section-

Celebrating 125 years of the Fair

50-1. Any craft using newspaper

50-2. A “Mason jar” creation.

50-3. Make a bookmark

50-4. Fashion design – fashion of the Victorian era- with or without model – drawn on a page (28cm x 21.5cm)

50-5. Any yarn project (i.e. knitting, crocheting, loomed, etc…)

50-6. Create an article made of items from nature

50-7. Produce any type of doll

50-8. An article of wood working

50-9. Any creation using tissue paper.

50-10. Draw and colour your favorite movie character.

50-11. A sculpture of a mythical creature, any medium.

50-12. A painted article – any painted item. Ex: painting, ceramics, tôle painting, etc.

50-13. Canadian Themed Mosaic-any medium

50-14. Create a pirate ship using any recycled articles.

50-15. Lead pencil drawing

50-16. Using oil pastels and water colour create a piece of art.

50-17. A drawing using markers

50-18. Create a bird feeder

50-19. A terracotta creation.

50-20. Lego “vehicle”, not from a kit. Any brand of construction blocks accepted. Displayed on a sturdy base

50-21. Melted Crayon Art.

50-22. Create a dinosaur, any medium!

50-23. Paint a rock!

50-24. Create something using a (or parts of) a plastic bottle; anything goes!

50-25. Your favorite wire creation!

50-26. Pinterest project: create a Pinterest project & include photo from Pinterest showing the    proposed result.

50-27. Create a rainbow themed hanging decoration.

50-28. A pointillism picture (from Q-tip to fine tip, the choice is yours, any medium!)

50-29. Note: Prize awarded to the 2 exhibitors with the highest points in the Open Section.

Prizes Sponsored by Anne Caza; Chair of the Jr. Home Craft division

60-Community Spirit Entry

(Open to all juniors, 18 years old and under -ribbon prizes only)

60-1. “Wear your on your sleeve”

– A creative display made out of a minimum of three (3) pairs of new socks (socks to be donated to House of Lazarus after the fair).

 

70-Colouring Contest Line Drawing

(Open to all juniors, 18 years old and under)

70-1. – A line drawing on white paper, 21.5cm x 28cm (8 1/2 x11)-(as it would appear in a child’s colouring book).  Drawing must be done with black ink or marker.

Theme: South Mountain Fair

Prizes: 1st Prize-gift basket from Loughlin’s Country Store, Hallville. Winning design will be put into next year’s Fair Book as the colouring contest drawing.

Prizes: 2nd $3.00, 3rd $2.00, 4th $1.00

Colouring Contest Line Drawing winner of 2016 was Emma Acres.

Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies

Youth Poster competition

“Original Hand Made Design”

 

Classes: A) junior up to and including Grade 4

  1. B) Intermediate Grade 5 to Grade 8 inclusive
  2. C) Senior Grade 9 to Grade 12 inclusive

Entry rules

  1. Theme: “Promoting your Fair” – Name and date of fair must be clearly shown on the poster
  2. The poster must be hand drawn.
  3. Poster size: Minimum- 21.5cm x 28 cm – (8½” x 11”), without border
    Maximum- 30.5 x 46cm – (12”x 18”), without border
  1. Each entry of, must be mounted, centered on Cardstock or Bristol board exposing a 5.5cm (2”) border on all four sides.
  2. Name of fair, *district #, *contact person, owner of poster, complete mailing address and school, to be clearly labelled on the back of each entry.

*district #1

*contact person – Anne Caza, 613-989-5348

Judging Standards

  1. Overall Appearance – 20 points
  2. Attract and hold attention – 25 points
  3. Competition theme clear – 40 points
  4. Quality materials / end product – 15 points

Note: Increase in Prize money!

Prizes: Classes A, B, C – 1st $15.00, 2nd $10.00, 3rd $7.00

The 1st prize winning poster in each class will be eligible to enter in the OAAS District 1 competition in the fall. The district winner will then be eligible to compete at the provincial competition at the OAAS convention in February

Details

Start:
Friday, August 18 @ 11:30 am
End:
Monday, August 21 @ 5:00 pm
Event Categories:
,