Mountain Township Agricultural Society (MTAS)

MTAS Executive

President Alan Burns Email 613-323-4308
1st Vice President Anna Smail 613-652-4915
2nd Vice President Joanne van Moorsel 613-796-6079
Treasurer Peggy Lewin Email
Secretary  Email
Past President Bob Williams 613-989-2038
Fair Office – Email
Snail Mail: P.O. Box 114, South Mountain, ON K0E 1W0
613-989-3815

MTAS Directors

 Taylor Ace, Cathy Burns, Kirk Douglas, Terry Foley, Richard Gilmer, Danny Johnstone, Chloe Preston

MTAS Other Directors [non-voting]

Honorary Directors Lynn Boyd, Marlyn O’Connor, Roy Sherrer, Annette Angus, Bob Weagant
Junior Directors

South Mountain Fair Chairpersons

Advertising/Marketing Taylor Ace 613-784-9390
Concessions Cathy Burns 613-989-3842
Emergency & Incident Reporting Peggy Lewin Email
Entertainment Anna Smail 613-652-4915
Exhibitor’s Handbook Email
Farm Dealership Equipment Bob Williams 613-989-2038
Flower Beds Chloe Preston 613-889-7190
Gates Sherry Foster 613-535-9970
Grand Prize Draw Alan Burns 613 323-4308
Grounds/Tents Bob Williams 613-989-2038
Hall Manager Joanne Havekes 613-989-3815
Insurance/Inventory Richard Gilmer 613-989-5397
Midway Joanne van Moorsel 613-796-6079
MTAS Prize Money Raffle
Opening Ceremonies Cathy Burns, Peggy Lewin 613-989-3842
Parking & Wagons Terry Foley 613-989-5263
Secretary/MTAS Office/Administration Email
Security  Anna Smail, Bob Williams 613-989-5235
Signage
Sound Systems Steve Vokey 613-258-2728
Sponsors Chloe Preston 613-889-7190
Student Volunteers
Washrooms/Sanitation
Website Alan Burns 613-323-4308

Event Chairpersons

Truck Pull & Tractor Pull Brad Moore 613-229-0333
Baby Show Joanne Havekes 613-989-5477
Children’s Entertainment & Play Tent Anna Smail 613-652-4915
Demolition Derby Taylor Ace 613-989-2499
Ecumenical Church Service Sandy Weagant 613-989-5552
Junior Farmers Olympics Taylor Ace 613-989-2499
Pet Show Taylor Ace 613-989-2499
Pizza Eating Contest Alan Burns 613-323-4308
Special Friends Day at the Fair Joanne van Moorsel Email 613-796-6079

Family Division Chairpersons

Commercial Features Cliff Metcalfe 613-989-1295
Culinary Arts Sandra Weagant 613-989-2823
Floriculture Francine Duncan 613-223-8226
Home Crafts Anna Smail 613-652-4915
Junior Home Crafts Anne Caza 613-989-5348
Roots and vegetables John Havekes 613-989-5477

Horse, Cattle & Poultry Divison Chairpersons

4-H Carolyn Lillico 613-989-2917
Beef Show Greg Holmes 613-989-5572
Heavy Horse Show Kirk Douglas 613-826-2538
Junior/Youth Show Kirk Douglas 613-826-2538
Miniature Horse Show Kirk Douglas 613-826-2538
Saddle & Harness Show Kirk Douglas 613-826-2538
Poultry Danny Johnstone, Ross Dillabaugh 613-774-3330